Privacy policy

The Polpharma Biologics Group is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. This Privacy Policy contains detailed information on the processing of the personal data of the users of this website (hereinafter “Website”) and the people with whom we come into contact in connection in the performance of our business activities. 

1. Who is your personal data controller? 

The co-controllers of your personal data are: 

I. Polpharma Biologics S.A., with its registered office in Gdańsk at ul. Trzy Lipy 3, 80-172 Gdańsk, which is entered into the register of entrepreneurs of the National Court Register, which is entered into the register of entrepreneurs of the National Court Register under the number: 0000763945, tin: 9571112470, fully paid-up share capital: PLN 695,000,000.00; 
II. Polpharma Biologics Warsaw Sp. z o.o., with its registered office in Duchnice, ul. Spółdzielcza 4, 05-850 Duchnice, postal district Ożarów Mazowiecki, which is entered into the register of entrepreneurs of the National Court Register under the number: 0000498732, TIN: 1182096979, waste database number: 000476915, share capital: PLN 189,835,000.00;
III. Polpharma Biologics Utrecht B.V. ul. Yalelaan 46, 3584 CM Utrecht, The Netherlands; 
IV. Polpharma Biologics Group B.V., Herengracht 458, 1017 CA Amsterdam, The Netherlands. 

(hereinafter jointly referred to as: the “Co-Controllers”). 

You can contact us on all matters of personal data processing by post at Polpharma Biologics Warsaw Sp. z o.o., ul. Spółdzielcza 4, 05-850 Duchnice, postal district: Ożarów Mazowiecki Poland, Poland or by sending an e-mail to: [email protected]  
 

The Co-Controllers process your Personal data in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”). When processing your personal data, the Co-Controllers implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee an appropriate level of protection of your personal data, in accordance with the applicable regulations. 
 

2. What personal data do we process? 
 

2.1. Website users 

While you are using the Website, your personal data may be processed by the Co-Controllers to the following extent: 

I. data you provide to us for contact purposes (such as: name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, entity in the name of you’re writing) to enable to communicate with the Co-Controllers; 
II. your IP address and data regarding your activity on the Website (date and time of access, name and URL of the file downloaded, volume of data transferred, access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.), identification data of the browser and operating system used, name of the Internet access provider, website from which access was gained) to perform activities related to the administration of the Website. 

There is no need to provide your personal data in order to browse the Website and read the publicly accessible content. The provision of data via contact form is voluntary, but necessary if you wish to contact us (e.g. via a contact form). 
 

3. What is the purpose of processing your personal data? 

The purpose of processing your personal data is: 

I. to perform activities related to the administration of the Website to ensure its proper functioning, 
II. to enable you to communicate with the Co-Controllers; 
III. to analyse your activity on the Website, including through the use of the tools available in it (such as cookies), to improve, develop, and adapt the Website to your needs, and to conduct internal analytics – to better tailor our services to your needs, to generally optimise our products and support processes, to build customer knowledge, to conduct internal reporting, and to ensure compliance with the law, industry codes and norms, and the internal regulations of the Co-Controllers; 
IV. to establish, investigate or defend against claims that may arise in connection with the use of the Website.   

The basis for processing your personal data for the above purposes is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR, namely the controller’s legitimate interest since the controller is not able to fulfil the purposes set out above without processing personal data. 

Additionally, we may process your personal data if you want us to take steps to start working with you (for example, by sending us an e-mail, submitting enquiries to us) and your data is necessary for this purpose. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6(1)(b) GDPR .  

Based on your consent that is article 6(1)(a) of GDPR we can use your personal data in order to market the products, services or activities of the Co-Controllers or other Polpharma Biologics Group companies.

4. Over what period will your personal data be processed? 

Your personal data will in each case no longer be processed than necessary for the purposes for which they are being processed. The period of processing of your personal data will vary depending on the purpose for which your personal data is being processed. 

Your data obtained in connection with your visit to the Website will be processed for the purposes specified in point 3.1. until such a time as our legitimate interest is satisfied or until you raise an effective objection. If you contact us, your data will be processed for the period necessary for us to respond to you. 

If your data is collected for the purpose of taking steps to establish a business relationship with you, your data will be processed for the period required to take the steps to establish the business relationship with you and, possibly, for the period required to perform the agreement that is concluded as a result, and after the expiry of the above periods, also for the period we require to assert claims arising from the above activities. 

If your data is processed on the basis of your consent, its processing will continue until the consent is withdrawn, but no longer than until all purposes of processing personal data are fulfilled. 
 

5. To whom may your personal data be transferred? 

The Co-Controllers may transfer your personal data to the following categories of recipients: 

I. service providers, namely external companies assisting us in running our business (including IT service providers, advisory and legal service providers) with which we have entered into appropriate agreements on the processing of your data; 
II. public authorities which are entitled to process this data under the applicable provisions of the law; 
III. other entities from the Polpharma Biologics Group – to the extent to which this is necessary for the purposes described above. 

The recipients of personal data may be residents of or may have their registered offices in countries outside the European Union (“EU”) or European Economic Area (“EEA”). Personal data will only be transferred outside the EU or EEA either to countries that the European Commission has confirmed a suitable level of data protection or with appropriate safeguards, in particular through the use of EU Standard Contractual Clauses. In such cases, you may request copies of these respective safeguards, in particular the EU Standard Contractual Clauses (if applicable), or the specification of where your data has been made available, by contacting us in the manner described above.  
 

6. What are your rights related to personal data processing? 

In connection with the processing of your personal data, you have the right to request to: 
I. obtain confirmation of the processing of your personal data;
II. obtain access to your personal data; 
III. receive a copy of your personal data; 
IV. data portability; 
V. correct or rectify any data that is incorrect or incomplete;
VI. erasure of your data or restrict the processing of personal data; 
VII. object against the processing your date. 

These rights are not absolute and the Co-Controllers will handle your request in conformity with applicable laws and regulations. 
In the case of processing of your personal data for the purpose of marketing the products, services or activities of the Co-Controllers or other Polpharma Biologics Group companies, you may always withdraw your consent. 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a right personal data authority (President of the Personal Data Protection Office [Prezes Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych] ul. Stawki 2, 00-193 Warsaw, Poland) or Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens], PO Box 93374, 2509 AJ DEN HAAG, The Netherlands]). 

If we process your data on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw it at any time, without affecting the legality of the processing conducted up to the moment of the withdrawal of your consent. You may withdraw your consent by contacting us as specified above. 

7. Profiling

We do not use automated decision-making (including profiling) in the meaning of Article 22 GDPR in connection with the operation of the Website. If we use such processes in the future, you will receive a separate notice from us in accordance with the respective provisions of the law.  

8. Security 

The Co-Controllers use appropriate technical and organisational  measures to ensure that your personal data is protected against unauthorised use, processing, acquisition and modification. 
Your use of the Website does not involve any particular risks, other than the normal risks associated with the use of the Internet. However, we advise you to be careful and to use appropriate software, in particular anti-virus and firewall security software. 

9. Cookies

Detailed information about the cookies used on the Website can be found in the Cookies Policy
 

Let’s collaborate and deliver quality biosimilars together.

Get in touch for more information.